זון החולות

English translation: Lolium multiflorum lam.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:זון החולות
English translation:Lolium multiflorum lam.
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:46 Jul 5, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biology
Hebrew term or phrase: זון החולות
From an environmental impact study of a planned solar power station near the coast


בשטחים המעובדים נעלמת חברת הלענה החד-זרעית ובמקומה מופיעה חברה הלענה סגיטלית של כדן השנהב* וזון *החולות
Jon Fedler
Lolium multiflorum lam.
Explanation:
לפי מגדיר חדש לצמחי ישראל
Lolium multiflorum lam.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tares
judithyf
4Lolium multiflorum lam.
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lolium multiflorum lam.


Explanation:
לפי מגדיר חדש לצמחי ישראל
Lolium multiflorum lam.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tares


Explanation:
tare 1 (târ) (lolium)
n.
1. Any of various weedy plants of the genus Vicia, especially the common vetch.
2. Any of several weedy plants that grow in grain fields.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tares
judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search