פקעיות

English translation: small bulbs, small tubers, gemmules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פקעיות
English translation:small bulbs, small tubers, gemmules
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

10:09 Jan 9, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Hebrew term or phrase: פקעיות
"סטנדרט הגודל לגיאופיטים בפלגים מזרעים לא יקטן מצמחים בני 3 לפחות, מינימום של 7 פקעיות לשתילון"
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
small bulbs, small tubers, gemmules
Explanation:
Several options according to Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-09 13:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glomerule is פקעיות according to the אלקלעי dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-09 13:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but glomerule is fit for anatomy only.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1small bulbs, small tubers, gemmules
Gad Kohenov
4root nodules
David Greenberg
Summary of reference entries provided
גיאופיטים
Jaime Blank

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root nodules


Explanation:
From the Academy.


    Reference: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small bulbs, small tubers, gemmules


Explanation:
Several options according to Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-09 13:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glomerule is פקעיות according to the אלקלעי dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-09 13:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but glomerule is fit for anatomy only.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Blank: in this case the best one is "tubers" (don't need to be small :) )
2 hrs
  -> !תודה רבה




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: גיאופיטים

Reference information:
גֵּאוֹפִיט הוא צמח שבתקופה מסוימת מתים בו כל החלקים העל קרקעיים ונשאר רק איבר אגירה תת-קרקעי, ***פקעת*** מהתעבות של גבעול, בצל מהתעבות של עלים או קנה שורש מעובה.

http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/גאופיט

Jaime Blank
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search