עורף מטרופוליטני

English translation: metropolitan hinterland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עורף מטרופוליטני
English translation:metropolitan hinterland
Entered by: Michal Circolone

23:00 Dec 26, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: עורף מטרופוליטני
המשפט המלא:
הנסיבות הגיאופוליטיות של השנים האחרונות גורמות לניתוק ולהפרדה בין העיר לעורף המטרופוליטני שלה ומוסיפות עוד שסעים וקשיים כלכליים וחברתיים.
Michal Circolone
United States
metropolitan hinterland
Explanation:
Although the Hebrew source should read:
עורף מטרופוליני

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-26 23:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about the metropolitan hinterland thesis:
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-12-26 23:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here - עורף עירוני translated as "hinterland" in geographoc-academic context :

"הגירה לעורף העירוני – Urban Hinterland Migration"
http://faculty.biu.ac.il/~amitcoi/Course1/lectures/lecture11...

"העורף Hinterland הוא תחום גיאוגרפי בו מתקיימת זרימה של קונים, צרכנים יום יום של מסחר ושירותים אל העיר. הוא מעין אגן ניקוז, או מרחב השפעה או שדה עירוני. ההגדרות הם אנלוגיות לשדה מגנטי הפועל סביב מוקד מסוים. ההשפעה יורדת ונעלמת ככל שמתרחקים אל שולי השדה. המושג הרחב ביותר בנושא של יחסי עיר עורף הוא"
(slide 22)
http://geo.haifa.ac.il/~khamaisi/jamil-urban/urban models.pp...

"עורף עירוני (הינטרלנד hinterland): תחום ההשפעה של מרכז (עיר או אזור ליבה) על פני סביבתו. למשל: התחום הגיאוגרפי בו מתקיימים יחסי גומלין בין עיר למרחב הכפרי ..."
http://faculty.biu.ac.il/~amitcoi/Course1/lectures/lecture5....

Same here (slide 5):
http://home.geoenv.biu.ac.il/lecturer_download.php?id=15&num...


Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metropolitan hinterland
Ron Armon
4Metropolis outskirts
Lingopro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metropolis outskirts


Explanation:
Suggestion for the entire sentence:
Geopolitical circumstances of recent years have created dissociation between the metropolis and its outskirts, thereby adding to the financial and social rifts and hardships

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 69

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metropolitan hinterland


Explanation:
Although the Hebrew source should read:
עורף מטרופוליני

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-26 23:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about the metropolitan hinterland thesis:
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-12-26 23:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here - עורף עירוני translated as "hinterland" in geographoc-academic context :

"הגירה לעורף העירוני – Urban Hinterland Migration"
http://faculty.biu.ac.il/~amitcoi/Course1/lectures/lecture11...

"העורף Hinterland הוא תחום גיאוגרפי בו מתקיימת זרימה של קונים, צרכנים יום יום של מסחר ושירותים אל העיר. הוא מעין אגן ניקוז, או מרחב השפעה או שדה עירוני. ההגדרות הם אנלוגיות לשדה מגנטי הפועל סביב מוקד מסוים. ההשפעה יורדת ונעלמת ככל שמתרחקים אל שולי השדה. המושג הרחב ביותר בנושא של יחסי עיר עורף הוא"
(slide 22)
http://geo.haifa.ac.il/~khamaisi/jamil-urban/urban models.pp...

"עורף עירוני (הינטרלנד hinterland): תחום ההשפעה של מרכז (עיר או אזור ליבה) על פני סביבתו. למשל: התחום הגיאוגרפי בו מתקיימים יחסי גומלין בין עיר למרחב הכפרי ..."
http://faculty.biu.ac.il/~amitcoi/Course1/lectures/lecture5....

Same here (slide 5):
http://home.geoenv.biu.ac.il/lecturer_download.php?id=15&num...




Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
תודה רבה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Although both metropolitan outskirts and metropolitan hinterland are good translations, I think Ron's has the edge because it is being specifically defined and used in current academic theoretical discussion in Israel as he has documented.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search