שם הפרתי של אבי האב

English translation: first name of the father's father

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שם הפרתי של אבי האב
English translation:first name of the father's father
Entered by: Jason Knight

07:05 Jun 7, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: שם הפרתי של אבי האב
On a birth certificate Is this the fathers fathers fist name?
Jason Knight
first name of the father's father
Explanation:
I changed the order for clarity.
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first name of the father's father
eileengreen
5The father's father's first name
Michfromm (X)
5First name of grandfather on father's side
Ronen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
שם הפרתי של אבי האב
first name of the father's father


Explanation:
I changed the order for clarity.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin: This is how I would translate it as well.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzan.

agree  Eynat
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eynat.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שם הפרתי של אבי האב
First name of grandfather on father's side


Explanation:
That's right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-07 07:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and it\'s פרטי, rather than פרתי :-)

Ronen
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שם הפרתי של אבי האב
The father's father's first name


Explanation:
Yes it is. I suppose פרטי is actually written with a teth and not a tav in the source?

Michfromm (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search