נ''ז

English translation: [57]57 (i.e. 1997-8)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:נ''ז
English translation:[57]57 (i.e. 1997-8)
Entered by: Jason Knight

08:51 Jun 7, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: נ''ז
in context:
סיים קורס טבחות מחוזר נ''ז אשר הכל...
Jason Knight
[57]57 (i.e. 1997-8)
Explanation:
I was going to simply agree with Judith, but then it occurred to me that this could also be an abbreviation for 5757, and the context seems to bear this out - it is like talking about the "class of 98". My reason for this is that journal volumes sometimes use the last two letters of the date as an abbreviation (for instance, the Piskei Din volumes do this), and it seems to fit in with "מחזור" in this case, IMHO.

Therefore, the sentence is something like "completed chef's course - class of '98, which all ..." and whatever comes afterwards.
Selected response from:

Daniel Isaacs
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
557th
judithyf
4 -1[57]57 (i.e. 1997-8)
Daniel Isaacs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
נ''ז
[57]57 (i.e. 1997-8)


Explanation:
I was going to simply agree with Judith, but then it occurred to me that this could also be an abbreviation for 5757, and the context seems to bear this out - it is like talking about the "class of 98". My reason for this is that journal volumes sometimes use the last two letters of the date as an abbreviation (for instance, the Piskei Din volumes do this), and it seems to fit in with "מחזור" in this case, IMHO.

Therefore, the sentence is something like "completed chef's course - class of '98, which all ..." and whatever comes afterwards.

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Spector: This is wrong and should not be entered in the glossary
1 day 4 hrs
  -> you're probably right - I didn't expect to have this answer chosen, expecially given Judith's clarification. But what can I do about it now? Perhaps we should write to the moderator.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
נ''ז
57th


Explanation:
The letters stand for numbers: noon - 50, zayin - 7.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-08 13:36:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My daughter took a cookery course at Tadmor so I asked her:

Her answer was: 57th course - this is the right option.

Subject: Cookery course


Hi,

This was a question on the list:


נ\'\'ז

in context:
סיים קורס טבחות מחוזר נ\'\'ז אשר הכל...

Does this mean the 57th course, or the class of tav shin nun zayin -
(1997-98)?


Hi Ima,

57th course - this is the right option.



judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search