ד. ארה"ב

English translation: דרכון

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ד. ארה"ב
English translation:דרכון
Entered by: Smantha

23:43 Jan 14, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage license
Hebrew term or phrase: ד. ארה"ב
" ד."
What does it stand for?
It appears in the column "i.d. number" in the following manner:

מס' ת.ז. - ד.ארה"ב 123456789
Smantha
Israel
דרכון
Explanation:
I'm also guessing, but on a more stable grounds... :-)

It's either an (Israeli) ID card
or a US Passport.

Makes sense
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6דרכון
Ron Armon
1Driver's License?
Jonathan Orr-Stav


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ד. ארה
Driver's License?


Explanation:
I'm guessing here, because in the US they don't have ID cards as in Israel – people either use their driver's license or — for gov't purposes — their Social Security no.
It may be a typo.

Jonathan Orr-Stav
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynnat: Driver is written with a D, not a dalet ...
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ד. ארה'ב
דרכון


Explanation:
I'm also guessing, but on a more stable grounds... :-)

It's either an (Israeli) ID card
or a US Passport.

Makes sense

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lior Bar-On: Maketh sense and commonly used.
13 mins

agree  Vere Barzilai: thou art right, Master Lior
53 mins

agree  judithyf: To my mind, the dalet can only stand for darkon - passport
2 hrs

agree  Eynnat: How about drakon = dragon, Judith? :-)
4 hrs

agree  Suzan Chin: Yes, drakon takes the cake here. :-)
11 hrs

agree  Jonathan Orr-Stav: Once again he shoots, he scores! Of course it is. Silly me.
1 day 21 mins
  -> Hey - It wasnt scorn up there. Anyway, you should never be embarassed - a fresh eye or confirmation is always in place and that's what KudoZ are all about. BTW - Hope I'm not portraying myself as ashooter/scorer...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search