באאע"ה

English translation: In (or for or by) (the name of - implicit) our father Abraham, may he rest in peace.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:באאע"ה
English translation:In (or for or by) (the name of - implicit) our father Abraham, may he rest in peace.
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

03:18 Jun 25, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: באאע"ה
באאע"ה appears next to the name of the bride on a marriage certificate. How would it be translated?

Thank you!
Suzan Chin
United States
In (or for or by) (the name of - implicit) our father Abraham, may he rest in peace.
Explanation:
I am sure that this is the literal translation of the abbreviation, but I do not know why it appears after a bride's name. It seems to usually appear in relation to Abraham in Judaic texts. It may be used to indicate that the bride belongs to one of the Abrahamic faiths, Judaism, Christianity, or Islam, but I really am just guessing.
Selected response from:

Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1באברהם אבינו עליו השלום
azmi jbeili
5used after the name of a convert (ger/giyoret)
nataly skripkin
5In (or for or by) (the name of - implicit) our father Abraham, may he rest in peace.
Mary Jane Shubow
4In the name of Abraham, our Father, may he rest in peace
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
באברהם אבינו עליו השלום


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you provide the translation please? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Jane Shubow: In (the name of or the faith of is implicit here) our father Abraham, may he rest in peace.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In (or for or by) (the name of - implicit) our father Abraham, may he rest in peace.


Explanation:
I am sure that this is the literal translation of the abbreviation, but I do not know why it appears after a bride's name. It seems to usually appear in relation to Abraham in Judaic texts. It may be used to indicate that the bride belongs to one of the Abrahamic faiths, Judaism, Christianity, or Islam, but I really am just guessing.

Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary Jane!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the name of Abraham, our Father, may he rest in peace


Explanation:


Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

894 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
באאע\"ה
used after the name of a convert (ger/giyoret)


Explanation:
used after the name of the bride/groom if he/she is a convert (ger/giyoret)



    Reference: http://www.jgsgb.org.uk/sites/default/files/Description%20of...
nataly skripkin
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search