במחא ירושלם דיתבא על מי שלח ועל מי בורות

English translation: The town of Jerusalem located on the waters of the Shiloach springs and on wells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:במחא ירושלם דיתבא על מי שלח ועל מי בורות
English translation:The town of Jerusalem located on the waters of the Shiloach springs and on wells
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

02:47 Aug 19, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: במחא ירושלם דיתבא על מי שלח ועל מי בורות
This sentence appears in a court ruling of a divorce certificate
Ruth Rubina
United States
The town of Jerusalem located on the waters of the Shiloach springs and on wells
Explanation:
http://www.click2divorce.co.il/טקס-הגירושין-ברבנות-–-למה-לצפ...

The Aramaic means in Hebrew:

העיר ירושלים היושבת על מי השילוח ועל מי בורות
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה!י
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the City of Jerusalem, dwelling upon water canals and wells
Ron Armon
4 +1The town of Jerusalem located on the waters of the Shiloach springs and on wells
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The town of Jerusalem located on the waters of the Shiloach springs and on wells


Explanation:
http://www.click2divorce.co.il/טקס-הגירושין-ברבנות-–-למה-לצפ...

The Aramaic means in Hebrew:

העיר ירושלים היושבת על מי השילוח ועל מי בורות

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
תודה רבה!י

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Hi Fox! Didn't see yours, as I was gathering the sources... (see below)
21 mins
  -> The early bird catches the worm. :((

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
במתא ירושלם דיתבא על מי שלח ועל מי בורות
In the City of Jerusalem, dwelling upon water canals and wells


Explanation:
I'd add in brackets:
"(The Geographic notation customary to Jerusalem in GET documents)"
English wording for שלח and בורות may be changed of course.

It is the special verse used in GET documents in Jerusalem only, to refer to the city's location.

מתא =מונח כללי למקום גדול - מחוז/מדינה/עיר גדולה
דיתבא= השוכנת
All beautifully explained here:
http://www.biu.ac.il/HU/tr/stud-pub/tr-pub/ab-grinberg-shut-...


You'll find a lot of references using
מתא דיתבא על נהר פלוני או על ים כלשהו

Also see:
http://www.daat.ac.il/encyclopedia/value.asp?id1=3227

or:
פרטים המשתנים מגט לגט
...מקום חתימת גט, כגון שם העיר או היישוב וכן מראי מקום גיאוגרפיים מדויקים יותר, כגון 'העיר היושבת על נהר פלוני' (בירושלים למשל נכתב: "העיר ירושלים היושבת על מי השילוח ועל מי בורות");
http://www.click2divorce.co.il/טקס-הגירושין-ברבנות-–-למה-לצפ...
(www.click2divorce.co.il/טקס-הגירושין-ברבנות-–-למה-לצפות.html)

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search