שם משפחת אבי האם

English translation: Surname of the mother's father

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שם משפחת אבי האם
English translation:Surname of the mother's father
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

13:21 Sep 23, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: שם משפחת אבי האם
Would it be correct to translate it:
Mother's maiden name
or
Father's mother family name.
What is customary? When translating official documents we go word by word or the way it makes sense?
Thank you for your input.
Ruth Rubina
United States
Surname of the mother's father
Explanation:
One way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-09-23 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family name of the mother's father is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mother's maiden name
Suzan Chin
4 +3Surname of the mother's father
Gad Kohenov
4 +1Maternal grandfather's surname
Ruth Kilner (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mother's maiden name


Explanation:
You got it.

Suzan Chin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: So we ignore the actual word by word translation? because maiden name is שם נעורים


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yael Nachumi
31 mins
  -> Toda raba!

agree  Lingopro: This is absolutely the translation for official documents.
1 hr
  -> Toda raba!

agree  Zmira Hajudge
19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Surname of the mother's father


Explanation:
One way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-09-23 14:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family name of the mother's father is another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now you are confusing me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlisaIWW: Nice way to avoid the extra contraction.
1 hr
  -> !שנה טובה ותודה רבה

agree  Textpertise: תודה בעד תודה וגמר חתימה טובה
3 hrs
  -> !שנה טובה ותודה רבה

agree  Mary Jane Shubow: Yes, this is the last name or family name of the mother's father, therefore the surname of the maternal grandfather
8 days
  -> !שנה טובה ותודה רבה

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maternal grandfather's surname


Explanation:
...which may be different to your mother's maiden name. It is not asking for שם נעורים של האם.

Ruth Kilner (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Jane Shubow: Yes, this is the last name or family name of the mother's father, therefore the surname of the maternal grandfather
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search