סיים את למודיו. בציון סופי: בהצטיינות

English translation: with distinction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:סיים את למודיו. בציון סופי: בהצטיינות
English translation:with distinction
Entered by: Silvia Hanine-Studnicki

21:55 Feb 10, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: סיים את למודיו. בציון סופי: בהצטיינות
Is that with honors?

He finished his studies...
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
with distinction
Explanation:
In the UK there are various classes of honours. A good pass will get you second class honours. For really excellent work, first class honours are awarded, but as your degree is probably not a UK degree, you should not use the term First Class Honours, but use instead the universally understood term "with distinction".
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will use this expression because as you said it is universally understood and does not depend on a certain GPA like Idan's suggestion "cum laude". Thnak you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with distinction
Textpertise
5"Graduated with honors" or "Graduated cum laude" or both.
Idan Reiss
4With honors / With distinction
alpinegroove


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
בהצטיינות
with distinction


Explanation:
In the UK there are various classes of honours. A good pass will get you second class honours. For really excellent work, first class honours are awarded, but as your degree is probably not a UK degree, you should not use the term First Class Honours, but use instead the universally understood term "with distinction".

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will use this expression because as you said it is universally understood and does not depend on a certain GPA like Idan's suggestion "cum laude". Thnak you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chaya Cohen: Exactly - there is no such thing as an Honours degree in Israel
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chaya

agree  Lingopro
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lingopro

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Graduated with honors" or "Graduated cum laude" or both.


Explanation:
The English equivalent to the Hebrew בהצטיינות. Unlike Hebrew, in English there are several gradations depending on the student's GPA.

Example sentence(s):
  • I graduated from college in December Magna Cum Laude, with Honors.

    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cum-laude.htm
Idan Reiss
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With honors / With distinction


Explanation:
It depends on the institution and degree.
PhDs in the U.S., as far as I know, are not given with honor but rather with distinction, though this is quite rare.
Undergraduate degree use either or both. My B.A. from a U.S. university says:
"Highest distinction in general scholarship" - this was awarded strictly based on GPA. Highest distinction is the equivalent of summa cum laude; high distinction is the equivalent of magna cum laude; and distinction is equivalent to cum laude.
In addition, each major can award Honors and develops its own honors programs. So my degree also says "Honors in X [field of study]."
These designations vary from institution to institution.
I would say that the most generic is Graduated with honors.
As already mentioned, another common option is: graduate cum laude, magna cum laude, or summa cum laude.

alpinegroove
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search