במותב תלתא בי דינא כחדא הוינא

English translation: Sitting as a tributal of three (judges), we were as one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:במותב תלתא בי דינא כחדא הוינא
English translation:Sitting as a tributal of three (judges), we were as one
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

03:33 Dec 17, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce certificate
Hebrew term or phrase: במותב תלתא בי דינא כחדא הוינא
Does anyone know how to translate this Aramic expression on a divorce certificate?

Thanks
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Sitting as a tributal of three (judges), we were as one
Explanation:
This is not Hebrew but Aramaic. It is part of the formal preamble of a ruling of a Beit Din (Rabbinic Tribunal), indicating the unanimity of the ruling (as opposed to a minority/majority situation in modern tribunals). The Hebrew equivalent is: במושב שלושה [דיינים ב] בית הדין היינו כאחד

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-12-17 13:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, Mishneh Torah provides a text for confirming Halitzah with a similar formulation (without the "as one"), translated as follows in the Chabad website as follows: "we, the judges... sat in a session of three in court."
http://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/960622/jewish/...
Selected response from:

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sitting as a tributal of three (judges), we were as one
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
3In the presence of the undersigned three judges (dayanim), duly constituting a Beit Din, ....
Ty Kendall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the presence of the undersigned three judges (dayanim), duly constituting a Beit Din, ....


Explanation:
...there appeared before us...(name)

If the text which follows appears thus:

" _________במותב תלתא בי דינא כחדא הוינא ואתא לקדמנא"

http://www.star-k.org/kashrus/kk-Pruzbul.htm

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: The text is like this but the last two words appear later in another place. I'll ask those as a separate question. Thanks!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sitting as a tributal of three (judges), we were as one


Explanation:
This is not Hebrew but Aramaic. It is part of the formal preamble of a ruling of a Beit Din (Rabbinic Tribunal), indicating the unanimity of the ruling (as opposed to a minority/majority situation in modern tribunals). The Hebrew equivalent is: במושב שלושה [דיינים ב] בית הדין היינו כאחד

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-12-17 13:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, Mishneh Torah provides a text for confirming Halitzah with a similar formulation (without the "as one"), translated as follows in the Chabad website as follows: "we, the judges... sat in a session of three in court."
http://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/960622/jewish/...

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This seems to be it for this one!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search