ב\"ה

English translation: With God's Help/By the Grace of God

13:23 Jul 30, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Documents issued by a religious college
Hebrew term or phrase: ב\"ה
בס״ד and

I know what these terms mean. Translating them, however, seems weird. On the other hand, these are official documents that will be notarized, and I generally translate all the written text in such documents, including stamps and signatures.

And if yes, how would you translate Basa"d and BH in a neutral way ("Thank God" and "God willing" seem rather preposterous).

Thank you for your suggestions!
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
English translation:With God's Help/By the Grace of God
Explanation:
David's suggestion is taking this to stand for ברוך השם, whereas, if it appears at the top of a certificate, it actually stands for בעזרת השם. The Aramaic equivalent בסיעתא דשמיא, which you have also listed, means the same thing. Christian English documents might use the phrase By the Grace of God, which is not the same thing but is used in the same context.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Definitely not preposterous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2With God's Help/By the Grace of God
Textpertise
5 +1Blessed is God
David Greenberg
4BH
Perry Zamek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ב"ה
Blessed is God


Explanation:
It doesn't adhere to normal conversation, but the original doesn't either. (The adjective comes before the noun.)

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Rubina: This is the way my rabbi said to write it on our documents.
1 day 53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BH


Explanation:
I don't think these (BH, BSD) need to be expanded, unless the whole document is a religious text (e.g. a Ketubah). Otherwise, translate as "With God's Help" in both instances.

Perry Zamek
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ב"ה
With God's Help/By the Grace of God


Explanation:
David's suggestion is taking this to stand for ברוך השם, whereas, if it appears at the top of a certificate, it actually stands for בעזרת השם. The Aramaic equivalent בסיעתא דשמיא, which you have also listed, means the same thing. Christian English documents might use the phrase By the Grace of God, which is not the same thing but is used in the same context.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! Definitely not preposterous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Shalom Bresticker: As you say, other religions might use a similar statement, so it is not preposterpous at all.
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sergio Kot
16 hrs

disagree  David Greenberg: While "ב"ה" can stand for "'בעזרת ה," my experience is that those who choose to use this abbreviation rather than the options "בע"ה" or "בס"ד" intend "'ברוך ה," including at the top of a document.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> My answer states that this is the meaning on top of a document. In the mid- or end- sentence it does mean Baruch Hashem. Whether what people think it means is actually what it means is another question entirely. Personally, I use the unambiguous בס"ד




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search