בנקאי עסקי

English translation: Business/Commercial Banker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בנקאי עסקי
English translation:Business/Commercial Banker
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

06:18 Aug 1, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Job title - bank
Hebrew term or phrase: בנקאי עסקי
Context: הנ״ל עבדה בבנק בתפקידה האחרון כבנקאית עסקית

I assume this is the employee who handles banking services for business accounts.

My take: Ms. X, Banking Services - Business Accounts

Is there an accepted job title for this position?

Your input will be appreciated!
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Business/Commercial Banker
Explanation:
simply:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 07:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here: https://english.leumi.co.il/LEStruc/Leumi_UK/5891/
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Business/Commercial Banker
Sergio Kot
5Corporate banker
Anita Treger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate banker


Explanation:
This is the term in banking jargon

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: Not according to Bank Leumi's website in English. See ref.
10 mins
  -> On the contrary I have been translating for Bank Leumi for about 12 years and they insist on that term in all their financial statements

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Business/Commercial Banker


Explanation:
simply:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 07:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here: https://english.leumi.co.il/LEStruc/Leumi_UK/5891/


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/banker.html
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoram Izsak: agree
41 mins
  -> Thanks Yoram!

agree  Harold Lemel: I'd also go with this..
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ruth Rubina: Business banker
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search