דף מנה

English translation: Batch record / BPR / Batch production record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:דף מנה
English translation:Batch record / BPR / Batch production record
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:21 Apr 2, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical manufacturing
Hebrew term or phrase: דף מנה
This is part of the process of producing drugs (medicinal, of course).

Example of Hebrew usage: http://chemistry.tau.ac.il/orgchemlab/images/stories/pdfs/wp...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Batch record
Explanation:
I asked a chemist at a known pharmaceutical company who manages these processes...
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Anati!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BPR
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5Batch record
Lingopro
5batch sheet
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
1batch phase recipe
meirs


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
batch phase recipe


Explanation:
Educated guess

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batch sheet


Explanation:
חפש בגוגל ותמצא דוגמאות רבות

Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ilana, that's it!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Batch record


Explanation:
I asked a chemist at a known pharmaceutical company who manages these processes...

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Anati!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BPR


Explanation:
see if this fits your context.

the author may have "borrowed" the term from pharma / industry.
BPR = Business Processing Reengineering

eytan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2014-04-04 21:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.
I meant to write:
Batch Production Record

Sorry about that,
eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search