רעיון מקורי מאת XXX

English translation: An original idea by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:...רעיון מקורי מאת
English translation:An original idea by...
Entered by: Lingopro

18:21 Nov 10, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Hebrew term or phrase: רעיון מקורי מאת XXX
How would you translate this phrase into English? XXX represents a name. This of course refers to and idea for a film.
Daniel Ganor
Israel
An original idea by XXX
Explanation:
I'm assuming the XXX comes after the Hebrew words.
Another options:
From an original idea by XXX



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-10 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say:
An original film idea by XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-10 19:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is an opening title, as suggested by Robert, then you could also say: Based On an idea by XXX.

I imagined (wrongfully?) that your text relates to a synopsis of an idea for a film, and for that my previous suggestions are also appropriate.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3An original idea by XXX
Lingopro
4concept by
Juliana Brown
3Based upon the idea of XXX
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Based upon the idea of XXX


Explanation:
I think that it is more likely to be expressed this way in reference to a film, especially if we are talking opening titles.

Shalom.

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An original idea by XXX


Explanation:
I'm assuming the XXX comes after the Hebrew words.
Another options:
From an original idea by XXX



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-10 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say:
An original film idea by XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-10 19:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is an opening title, as suggested by Robert, then you could also say: Based On an idea by XXX.

I imagined (wrongfully?) that your text relates to a synopsis of an idea for a film, and for that my previous suggestions are also appropriate.

Lingopro
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollie Milesi
6 mins

agree  Textpertise: An original idea from
51 mins

agree  Yodfat Glazer (X)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept by


Explanation:
Another fairly common option...

Wapedia - Wiki: King Kong (1933 film)The film was made by RKO and was originally written for the screen by Ruth Rose and James Ashmore Creelman, based on a concept by Merian C. Cooper. ...
wapedia.mobi/en/King_Kong_(1933_film) -

Mike Rowe Movies - Mike Rowe Film - Mike Rowe TV ShowsMike Rowe: Credit Listings ... Dirty Jobs, based on a concept by, Really Dirty Animals · Dirty Jobs, based on a concept by .... film, role, released date ...
www.tv.com/mike-rowe/person/61054/appearances.html - 120k

Juliana Brown
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search