התערבו

English translation: deus ex machina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:התערבו
English translation:deus ex machina
Entered by: judithyf

11:44 May 24, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movies
Hebrew term or phrase: התערבו
התערבות אלוהית
liela
deus ex machina
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with divine intervention, but seeing that the context is movies, perhaps some fortuitous supernatural event operating to put things right.
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
תודה לכםץמומלץ בחום
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Divine intervention
Sharon Deutsch
4 +1deus ex machina
judithyf
4 +1Divine interference
muhammad turman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divine interference


Explanation:
Divine interference

Good luck

muhammad turman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Arrivé
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Divine intervention


Explanation:
Interference is correct, but divine intervention is a more natural phrase.

Sharon Deutsch
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Ganani (X): Perfect.
1 hr

agree  Michal Circolone
4 hrs

agree  David Swidler
5 hrs

agree  muhammad turman: yes, intervention is better.
7 hrs

agree  wendyzee (X)
18 hrs

agree  nomico
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deus ex machina


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with divine intervention, but seeing that the context is movies, perhaps some fortuitous supernatural event operating to put things right.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
תודה לכםץמומלץ בחום

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: Yes.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search