כוננים מוכתבים מראש

English translation: preconfigured hard drives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כוננים מוכתבים מראש
English translation:preconfigured hard drives
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald Mivtach

11:30 Feb 19, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / General
Hebrew term or phrase: כוננים מוכתבים מראש
אין לי שום דבר נוסף
זה חלק מרשימת ספציפיקציות של מערכת מחשוב ושרתים
chuckopolo
preinstalled hard drives
Explanation:
אני יוצא מנקודת הנחה שהכוונה היא פשוטה, שהכוננים יותקנו מראש ויגיעו עם המערכת ולא יהיה צורך לרכוש ולהתקין אותם בנפרד

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-02-19 11:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also work.. I don't think it has anything to do with "writing" though.. it's HAKHTAVA and not KTIVA, there's a difference
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1predefined hard drives
Lingopro
3preinstalled hard drives
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3pre-imaged hard drives
David Greenberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-imaged hard drives


Explanation:
Presumably "הכתבה" has something to do with writing information to a drive.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preinstalled hard drives


Explanation:
אני יוצא מנקודת הנחה שהכוונה היא פשוטה, שהכוננים יותקנו מראש ויגיעו עם המערכת ולא יהיה צורך לרכוש ולהתקין אותם בנפרד

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-02-19 11:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also work.. I don't think it has anything to do with "writing" though.. it's HAKHTAVA and not KTIVA, there's a difference

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: i thought maybe pre-configured what do you think?


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predefined hard drives


Explanation:
אני מניחה שזאת פשוט דרישה לכוננים שהוגדרו מראש לפי פרמטרים כמו סוג או דגם וכיו"ב

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search