להקשיח

English translation: to strengthen, toughen

21:16 Sep 17, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Computers: Systems, Networks / Networks
Hebrew term or phrase: להקשיח
על הזכיין להקשיח את ממשק המשתמש
או
הזכיין אחראי על הקשחת המכונות (מכונות ממכר( כנדרש
chuckopolo
English translation:to strengthen, toughen
Explanation:
http://www.morfix.co.il/
Selected response from:

BMH613
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to harden
gfrim
4to strengthen, toughen
BMH613


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to harden


Explanation:
Hardening the interface means to protect it against cyber attacks. It's usually used in connection with routers. See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1750219
gfrim
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Greenberg
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to strengthen, toughen


Explanation:
http://www.morfix.co.il/


    Reference: http://www.morfix.co.il
BMH613
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search