( תוכנית מתאר ארצית (תמ"א

English translation: National Outlline Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:( תוכנית מתאר ארצית (תמ"א
English translation:National Outlline Plan
Entered by: Silvia Hanine-Studnicki

05:31 Mar 18, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: ( תוכנית מתאר ארצית (תמ"א
מה התרגום המדוייק לאנגלית?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
National Outlline Plan
Explanation:
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Outlline Plan
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
5 -1National Planning Scheme
Itamar Ban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( תוכנית מתאר ארצית (תמ\\\"א
National Outlline Plan


Explanation:
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.globes.co.il/serveen/globes/DocView.asp?did=10000...
    Reference: http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-18497625_I...
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
21 mins
  -> Thanks

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Planning Scheme


Explanation:
I am using the Moses legal term dictionary and this is the #1 source for legal and official terminology.
With all due respect to the press, in Israel, you can't find there good English...

Itamar Ban
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rutie Eckdish: Is this British English?
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search