מצעים גרוסים

English translation: Crushed substrates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מצעים גרוסים
English translation:Crushed substrates
Entered by: Jonathan Addess

18:11 Nov 21, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: מצעים גרוסים
מרשימת המלאי של חברה.
תודה!
Denise Idel
Israel
Crushed substrates
Explanation:
usually crushed stone or crushed aggregate
Selected response from:

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Crushed substrates
Jonathan Addess
4Crushed gravel
Lingopro
3Crushed aggregate course
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crushed substrates


Explanation:
usually crushed stone or crushed aggregate

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jonathan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zmira Hajudge
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crushed gravel


Explanation:
Essentially, gravel is חצץ.
From the attached link:</br> מוצרי תשתית - מצעים סוג א' וסוג ב', שברי אבן גרוסים וטבעיים.</br>
In the wiki link, look under the "Types" section. </br>
All of this is under the assumption that you are asking about outdoor flooring.


    Reference: http://www.maba.org.il/apage/15374.php
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravel#Types
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lingopro!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crushed aggregate course


Explanation:
זה מתאים במקרה שמדובר בחומר המשמש לסלילת כבישים. אם היית מפרטת קצת אולי היה ברור יותר במה בדיוק מדובר.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Gad!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search