נשם אויר

English translation: ventilation shaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:נשם אויר
English translation:ventilation shaft
Entered by: Lingopro

18:40 Mar 4, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
Hebrew term or phrase: נשם אויר
This is a pipe which is added during construction of a building's foundation and its purpose is to allow air to flow in (and out) of the water piping system. The end of the pipe protrudes out of the roof (that air by the way has a foul smell...)
Lingopro
Israel
ventilator
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

Jonathan Dictrow
Israel
Grading comment
I found the correct translation, and although your answer isn't it, it did point me in the right direction...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1air vent
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5Breather Vent
Ron Armon
3 +1Air breather
Gad Kohenov
3ventilator
Jonathan Dictrow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air vent


Explanation:
air vent

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air breather


Explanation:
Maybe.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: or just "breather"
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breather Vent


Explanation:
Both are OK really,
but the best would be the combination.

See various images here:
http://images.google.co.il/images?um=1&hl=iw&tbs=isch:1&sa=1...
והשווי עם צינורות נשם ומסננים עם נשם כאן:
http://images.google.co.il/images?um=1&hl=iw&tbs=isch:1&sa=1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-03-05 15:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it sounded familiar...

This term already had a KudoZ !!
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/biology_tech_che...

And "Breather vent" was the chosen translation then.

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilator


Explanation:
possibly

Jonathan Dictrow
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I found the correct translation, and although your answer isn't it, it did point me in the right direction...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search