מופה / מופות

English translation: socket / sockets

15:56 Mar 27, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / מנהרות וצנרת
Hebrew term or phrase: מופה / מופות
אין לבצע מופות בצינורות-אלא אם קיימת מגבלת יצרן לאורך הצינור
chuckopolo
English translation:socket / sockets
Explanation:
I'm giving a low confidence level because I can't honestly say I'm too sure what exactly is being referred to given the context, but.....

Compare the English/Hebrew pages of this pipe site:
English:
http://www.tassa.co.il/len/apage/73502.php
Hebrew:
http://www.tassa.co.il/apage/71912.php

also see:
http://mechanicaldatahelp.blogspot.co.uk/2011/06/pipe-joints...

...where it is referred to as a "socket joint". The last link is quite detailed and with the information at your disposal from the rest of your document you should hopefully be able to verify/falsify the finding and identify what you need.
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1muff or muffe (muffe/s)
Lingopro
2 -1socket / sockets
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
socket / sockets


Explanation:
I'm giving a low confidence level because I can't honestly say I'm too sure what exactly is being referred to given the context, but.....

Compare the English/Hebrew pages of this pipe site:
English:
http://www.tassa.co.il/len/apage/73502.php
Hebrew:
http://www.tassa.co.il/apage/71912.php

also see:
http://mechanicaldatahelp.blogspot.co.uk/2011/06/pipe-joints...

...where it is referred to as a "socket joint". The last link is quite detailed and with the information at your disposal from the rest of your document you should hopefully be able to verify/falsify the finding and identify what you need.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Rosenfeld (X): translation is "coupling"
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muff or muffe (muffe/s)


Explanation:
I think what they mean is that muffs should not be added to the pipe unless the manufacturer's limitation for the length of the pipe merits adding a muff, which is a type of "שרוול".

Muff, as far as I know is German for sleeve, and sounds similar to מופה.


    Reference: http://www.electro-mpo.ru/en/card15468.html
    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/morni-spun-pipes/rcc-pipes-muffs.ht...
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: I think you're more likely to be right here, never occured to me to question the "strangeness" of the sound of the word. On a side note, muff is a rather 'colourful' slang word in the UK which would've prevented me from posting it even had I found it :-)
16 mins
  -> :-)... thanks for being a gent!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search