מתח עליון

English translation: Extra high voltage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מתח עליון
English translation:Extra high voltage
Entered by: Lingopro

19:20 Apr 3, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / חשמל
Hebrew term or phrase: מתח עליון
בתוך גבולות הפרויקט קיימות תשתיות הכוללות, קווי חשמל מתח עליון ומתח גבוה
chuckopolo
Extra high voltage
Explanation:
The definition of extra high voltage (EHV) depends on the context of the discussion. In electric power transmission engineering this refers to equipment designed for more than 345,000 volts between conductors. In electronics systems, a power supply that provides greater than 275,000 volts is known as an "EHV Power Supply". It is often used in experiments in physics.

Also referred to as ultra high voltage
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2High Voltage
meirs
4 +1Extra high voltage
Lingopro
Summary of reference entries provided
ראה שאלה קודמת בנושא
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extra high voltage


Explanation:
The definition of extra high voltage (EHV) depends on the context of the discussion. In electric power transmission engineering this refers to equipment designed for more than 345,000 volts between conductors. In electronics systems, a power supply that provides greater than 275,000 volts is known as an "EHV Power Supply". It is often used in experiments in physics.

Also referred to as ultra high voltage

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/energy_power_gen... ...agree!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ty.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High Voltage


Explanation:
Local terminology in Israel is skewed:
MV = Medium Voltage (1-50 kV) in the world is called מתח גבוה
HV = High Voltage (50 to 250) in the world is called מתח עליון - only one level used = 161 kV (there were some 110 kV lines but they are being obsoleted)
EHV - reaches 400 kV - called here מתח על

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich
47 mins

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
1 hr




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: ראה שאלה קודמת בנושא

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/energy_power_gen...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search