הזנה ממערכת מסירה 161 ק"ו

English translation: fed by a 161 kilowatt transmission system

19:25 Jun 18, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Railroads
Hebrew term or phrase: הזנה ממערכת מסירה 161 ק"ו
Any ideas anyone?
Lingopro
Israel
English translation:fed by a 161 kilowatt transmission system
Explanation:
This may be referring to the power source for some sort of train...
Selected response from:

moshiachnow
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fed by a 161 kilowatt transmission system
moshiachnow
3input from the transmission system / transmission system input
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fed by a 161 kilowatt transmission system


Explanation:
This may be referring to the power source for some sort of train...


    Reference: http://www.jrtr.net/jrtr16/pdf/f48_technology.pdf
    Reference: http://www.abb.com/industries/db0003db004333/2b636a2bdf045ca...
moshiachnow
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input from the transmission system / transmission system input


Explanation:
I think this is it, but I couldn't give you a cast-iron guarantee, hence the slightly lower confidence level.

"Most transmission lines use high-voltage three-phase alternating current (AC), although single phase AC is sometimes used in railway electrification systems"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_power_transmission


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-06-18 19:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...yes that too! :-)


    Reference: http://www.abb.co.uk/industries/db0003db004333/2b636a2bdf045...
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ...and the 161 kw of course...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search