מתקן מסילאים

English translation: Trackmen Facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מתקן מסילאים
English translation:Trackmen Facility
Entered by: Lingopro

09:50 Jun 19, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Railroads
Hebrew term or phrase: מתקן מסילאים
Probably from the word מסילה - could it be trackers?
Lingopro
Israel
facility for railroad men
Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-06-19 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trackmen's facility is another option.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Client preferred your second suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(rail) track worker facility
Ty Kendall
3facility for railroad men
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility for railroad men


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-06-19 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trackmen's facility is another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Client preferred your second suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rail) track worker facility


Explanation:
You could go with "track workers' facility" but then you have the awkward possessive and realistically you don't need to make it plural in English, "track worker facility" is understood to be a facility for all the track workers.

I also believe "track worker" might be your best bet unless you know for sure they have a more specific role. "מסילאים" only indicates they work on the tracks, which in my opinion, translates into an equally vague "track worker" in English.



    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/119034069/tab
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Doron! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search