קבלן מבצע

English translation: operating contractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קבלן מבצע
English translation:operating contractor
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

10:01 Jul 4, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: קבלן מבצע
החברה ביצעה את הפרוייקט באמצעות קבלן מבצע
Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
operating contractor
Explanation:
That's how they call such a contractor.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Contractor
Lingopro
3operating contractor
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating contractor


Explanation:
That's how they call such a contractor.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Gad!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Contractor


Explanation:
The firm executed the project through a contractor.
OR
The firm's project was executed by a contractor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-04 13:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say general contractor or independent contractor:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independent_contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-04 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget independent contractor, my error... proz needs to add an option to delete silly notes... :-)

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Lingpro!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sangro.

agree  Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Joab.

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI: אם הקבלן לא היה מבצע, היו מפטרים אותו על המקום...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Doron :-)

neutral  Daniel Rabinovich: דורון, יש קבלנים שעושים רק תכנון, בלי ביצוע
2563 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search