קלמרה

English translation: clamp

17:22 Sep 12, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ביטוח עבודה
Hebrew term or phrase: קלמרה
יש להשתמש בקלמרה לשם החיבור

0אני יודע שזה קליפס מסויים אך האם יש תרגום מדוייק????)
chuckopolo
English translation:clamp
Explanation:
בחיפוש בגוגל הגעתי לתמונות של מלחציים
Selected response from:

Debbie Nevo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2clamp or vice
Textpertise
2clamp
Debbie Nevo
Summary of reference entries provided
Clamp / Basting?
Ty Kendall

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clamp


Explanation:
בחיפוש בגוגל הגעתי לתמונות של מלחציים

Debbie Nevo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clamp or vice


Explanation:
Looking at images on Google, I see various types of clamps or vices being referred to under this name. I have not come across this word before to describe clamps or vices, which are usually called מלחצים hence the low confidence level.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Clamp / Basting?

Reference information:
I found this link first of all:
http://www.saf.co.il/noa/lxc_115
...which says:
"מהדק, סוג של מלחציים. משמש בבניה לחבר זמנית לוחות או כל דבר אחר.

ישנם סוגים רבים של מהדקים כאלה. בא מהמילה האנגלית Clamp"

and then I came across this:
"השתמשנו במלחצת ידנית של נגרים (כְּלִיבָה, "קלמרה") גם כדי להחזיק את עמודי התמיכה האנכיים"
http://drfix.co.il/atid-bahir-stairs-rail

...which led me to this:
http://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/כליבה

Not sure of an answer though so am only submitting a reference to show you the links.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search