אגן שקיעות

English translation: deflection basin

12:45 Dec 11, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / בנייה
Hebrew term or phrase: אגן שקיעות
מדידת בקרת איכות באמצעות אגני-שקיעות
chuckopolo
English translation:deflection basin
Explanation:
מתוך דפים של הרצאה שקיימים באינטרנט - ראה קישור

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-12-11 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אם לא נפתח תוכל למצוא את זה ע"י חיפוש הביטוי "אגן שקיעות" בגוגל
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deflection basin
Daniel Rabinovich
5 -2sediment basin
Anita Treger
Summary of reference entries provided
load/deflection measurement
Lingopro

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deflection basin


Explanation:
מתוך דפים של הרצאה שקיימים באינטרנט - ראה קישור

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-12-11 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אם לא נפתח תוכל למצוא את זה ע"י חיפוש הביטוי "אגן שקיעות" בגוגל


    Reference: http://www.google.co.il/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: See the references I added.
3 hrs
  -> תודה!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sediment basin


Explanation:
Taken from the technique and exact sciences dictionary by prof. S. Etingen page 3

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Rabinovich: לדעתי לא מדובר באגן שיקוע, כי אם באגן למדידת שקיעות של מיסעה למשל
4 mins

disagree  Lingopro: Doesn't fit the context.
2 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: load/deflection measurement

Reference information:
בקישור הראשון בסעיף 3.4 בתחתית עמוד 7 מדברים על מדידות לא הרסניות של אגני שקיעות ועל מכשיר המשמש למדידות אלה. הקישור השני הוא של החברה שמייצרת את אותו מכשיר ושם כתוב באנגלית שהוא משמש ל-load/deflection measurement.


    Reference: http://www.iroads.co.il/sites/default/files/87-11_dvkh_tkn_m...
    Reference: http://www.dynatest.com/structural-hwd-fwd.php
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich: Based on your source, "deflectometer" would seem to be at least just as good
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search