T צומת

English translation: T-joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:T צומת
English translation:T-joint
Entered by: Donn Hyman (X)

18:47 Feb 21, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: T צומת
המחבר יותקן על ידי המתקין לפני
-צומת ה
T
Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
T-joint
Explanation:
If this is in the context of plumbing, carpentry or electrical work, it may be referring to a T-joint.
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4T junction (or T intersection)
Gad Kohenov
3T-joint
gfrim
3T intersection
Ruth Rubina
Summary of reference entries provided
Here is Wikipedia's version
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T intersection


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24705
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/T-inte...
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T-joint


Explanation:
If this is in the context of plumbing, carpentry or electrical work, it may be referring to a T-joint.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: this seems right!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T junction (or T intersection)


Explanation:
Two possibilities.
פורים שמייח

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Here is Wikipedia's version

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3-way_junction

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gad - I think the context I provided was confusing - this is plumbing related...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search