כפיסים

English translation: rafter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כפיסים
English translation:rafter
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald Mivtach

17:59 Nov 13, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / scaffolding
Hebrew term or phrase: כפיסים
(ד) החיזוקים יובטחו בפני העתקה או הזזה מקרית ממקומם, וכן יובטחו -
(1) אם הם חיזוקים מעץ - בכפיסים שיחוברו לחיזוקים ולמשענות אף אם משתמשים לחיזוקם בטריזים;
(2) אם הם חיזוקי מתכת מתוברגים - בסידור מתאים למניעת נפילתם.
chuckopolo
rafter
Explanation:
לפי מילון בבילון
rafter
זהו כפיס
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Beam
Gad Kohenov
3rafter
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rafter


Explanation:
לפי מילון בבילון
rafter
זהו כפיס

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beam


Explanation:
Rafter גם הוא טוב

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search