עדשות

English translation: Lentils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עדשות
English translation:Lentils
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

10:15 Mar 4, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / earthworks
Hebrew term or phrase: עדשות
3. קידוח הכלונסאות/חפירת האלמנטים יתוכנן במכונה חזקה מצוידת גם במקדחי כתר וידיה למעבר שכבות/עדשות כורכר קשות העלולות להופיע בתת הקרקע.
chuckopolo
Lentils
Explanation:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/חבורה_(גאולוגיה)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-03-04 20:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is: lenticular gravel deposits =

https://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2006RM/finalprogram/abstract_1047...
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lopoliths
David Greenberg
3 +1lenses
David Greenberg
3Lentils
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lenses


Explanation:
See reference for instances online.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22eolianite+lens%22
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich: lopolith is just one type of lens, see also laccolith, etc.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lopoliths


Explanation:
"Lenses," which I gave earlier, is correct, but the more technical term is "lopoliths." See references.


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%92%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%95%...
    https://www.google.com/search?q=define+lopolith
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lentils


Explanation:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/חבורה_(גאולוגיה)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-03-04 20:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is: lenticular gravel deposits =

https://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2006RM/finalprogram/abstract_1047...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search