עיבוד שתית

English translation: processing of subgrade/trimming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עיבוד שתית
English translation:processing of subgrade/trimming
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

22:25 Nov 23, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roadworks
Hebrew term or phrase: עיבוד שתית
עיבוד השתית יהיה לעומק 20 ס"מ כמפורט בסעיף 51.04.14.01 במפרט הכללי. העיבוד יעשה ברטיבות אופטימאלית, עם סטייה מותרת של פלוס/מינוס 2% מהרטיבות האופטימאלית לכל סוג קרקע.

its NOT: processing, machining, working, treatment, cropping, cultivation

BTW ........... שתית = subgrade
chuckopolo
processing of subgrade/trimming
Explanation:
http://www.in.gov/indot/files/Earthworks_Chapter_07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-11-24 04:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBGRADE TREATMENT is also mentioned in the same link.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plowing of the subsoil
Harold Lemel
3sub-base
liora (X)
3processing of subgrade/trimming
Gad Kohenov
3the subgrade shall be compacted
David Greenberg


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plowing of the subsoil


Explanation:
The word "tillage" could also be used instead of plowing. See link below:

Example sentence(s):
  • Plowing of the subsoil to a depth of 20 cm.....

    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&...
Harold Lemel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing of subgrade/trimming


Explanation:
http://www.in.gov/indot/files/Earthworks_Chapter_07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-11-24 04:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBGRADE TREATMENT is also mentioned in the same link.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the subgrade shall be compacted


Explanation:
I don't have specific knowledge of the topic, but this seems likely to be what you need. (Please see references.) Another possibility, though one that seems less likely, is "scarified."


    https://columbus.gov/WorkArea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=63200
    Reference: http://www.vdot.virginia.gov/business/resources/materials/mc...
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-base


Explanation:
Road and highway pavement design, asphalt roadbase ...



www.highwaysmaintenance.com/design.htm







The thickness of material layer will have been decided from reference to one of the various ... will have been constructed on top of the required thickness of sub-base,


    Reference: http://www.highwaysmaintenance.com/design.htm
liora (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search