מגשר גובה

English translation: strapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מגשר גובה
English translation:strapping
Entered by: Simon Charass

12:26 Nov 26, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: מגשר גובה
"מגשרי גובה בין שני מפלסי תקרת גבס, או בין תקרות תותב לתקרה קונסטרוקטיבית יבוצעו כנדרש במסמכי החוזה. "
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
strapping
Explanation:
Based solely on the links, of which I am not sure either.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
This may be it, though I am not sure this is what they mean in the original document
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1strapping
Simon Charass
1support frame
David Greenberg


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
support frame


Explanation:
An uneducated guess based on the usage of this term in certain contexts

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strapping


Explanation:
Based solely on the links, of which I am not sure either.


    Reference: http://homeguides.sfgate.com/fix-uneven-joists-before-drywal...
    Reference: http://www.finehomebuilding.com/how-to/articles/leveling-an-...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This may be it, though I am not sure this is what they mean in the original document




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search