מבצע הבניה

English translation: constructing party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מבצע הבניה
English translation:constructing party
Entered by: Yael Nachumi

10:22 Jan 14, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction site safety regulations
Hebrew term or phrase: מבצע הבניה
לפי תקנות הבטיחות בעבודה:
תקנה 2(א) לתקנות הבטיחות בעבודה, קובעת כי מבצע בניה אחראי לכך כי כל עבודת בניה תתבצע בהנהלתו הישירה והמתמדת של מנהל עבודה שהוא מינה...
מבצע הבניה – הקבלן הראשי עליו הטיל המזמין את ביצוע כל הבניה באמצעות עובדיו או קבלני משנה. אם המזמין הטיל את ביצוע העבודה על יותר מקבלן ראשי אחד, יחשב המזמין כמבצע הבניה;


כלומר,
זה לא
main contractor
או
client

וחוץ מאשר:
the implementer of the works

לא מצליחה למצוא מקבילה באנגלית.

רעיונות?
תודה
Yael Nachumi
Israel
constructing party
Explanation:
Pursuant to the discussion.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is the term I decided to use :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1constructing party
David Greenberg
4general contractor
David Greenberg
3operating contractor
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating contractor


Explanation:
אפשרות אחת

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מבצע בנייה
general contractor


Explanation:
Or "main contractor" or "prime contractor"; please see reference.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_contractor
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מבצע בנייה
constructing party


Explanation:
Pursuant to the discussion.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is the term I decided to use :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search