אף מים

English translation: shunt tooth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אף מים
English translation:shunt tooth
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:32 Nov 24, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Hebrew term or phrase: אף מים
ליצירת אף מים שמחובר למעקה
chuckopolo
shunt tooth
Explanation:
http://www.maot.co.il/lex13/glossary/g_1802.asp

יש לזה כמה שמות

מהו "אף מים"?

אף מים מיועד להרחקת מי גשם מהקירות.
אף מים או שן מדלף בשפה המקצועית הנו חריץ בתחתית אדני חלונות מאבן.
אם תושיטו את ידכם מעבר לאדן החלון ותמששו את תחתית האדן בחלק הבולט כלפי חוץ, תרגישו חריץ לאורך האדן.

http://www.aradeng.com/אף-מים-------------------------------...

יש גם ציור של איך זה נראה
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drip edge
Daniel Rabinovich
4shunt tooth
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shunt tooth


Explanation:
http://www.maot.co.il/lex13/glossary/g_1802.asp

יש לזה כמה שמות

מהו "אף מים"?

אף מים מיועד להרחקת מי גשם מהקירות.
אף מים או שן מדלף בשפה המקצועית הנו חריץ בתחתית אדני חלונות מאבן.
אם תושיטו את ידכם מעבר לאדן החלון ותמששו את תחתית האדן בחלק הבולט כלפי חוץ, תרגישו חריץ לאורך האדן.

http://www.aradeng.com/אף-מים-------------------------------...

יש גם ציור של איך זה נראה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drip edge


Explanation:
לא יודע מאיפה התרגום של מעות - הוא לא נותן כמעט כלום בגוגל

ראה באתר הבא ציור של אדן חלון עם אף מים,
עם התרגום המוצע

http://www.beldenbrick.com/header-bricks-sloped-bullnose-hea...

יש עוד המון בגוגל

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search