חזית מסחרית

English translation: commercial frontage

11:45 Aug 23, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / חזית מסחרית
Hebrew term or phrase: חזית מסחרית
Dear All!
What is the English for

חזית מסחרית

e.g.:
חזית מסחרית - בניין מגורים או משרדים אשר בחזיתו הראשית הפונה לרחוב מצויה קומת מסחר בקומת הקרקע המשרתת את הולכי הרגל.

Many thanks in advance
o_delia
English translation:commercial frontage
Explanation:
Commercial frontage seems to be the best term, but perhaps commercial facade would also be OK. I prefer the term "frontage"

See examples:

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercial frontage
Harold Lemel
4vertical mixed uses
David Greenberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical mixed uses


Explanation:
There is, to my knowledge, no precise English equivalent. If an adjective is required, then "vertical mixed-use." Sometimes "storefront" is sufficient, but this seems to be from a תב"ע or such, so it needs to be precise.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial frontage


Explanation:
Commercial frontage seems to be the best term, but perhaps commercial facade would also be OK. I prefer the term "frontage"

See examples:

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Harold Lemel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search