בנייה מירקמית

English translation: courtyard-centered zero front setback construction

16:21 Jan 5, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / טקטורהארכי
Hebrew term or phrase: בנייה מירקמית
בנייה מירקמית של עד 6 קומות למבני ציבור ומגורים
chuckopolo
English translation:courtyard-centered zero front setback construction
Explanation:
I looked into this a while ago and didn't find an English term. This is what the term means.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mid-rise buildings
Daniel Rabinovich
3courtyard-centered zero front setback construction
David Greenberg


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courtyard-centered zero front setback construction


Explanation:
I looked into this a while ago and didn't find an English term. This is what the term means.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks David

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mid-rise buildings


Explanation:
זה לא תרגום מדויק במובן האדריכלי, אבל בדרך כלל הכוונה פשוט לבנייה שהיא לא במגדלים ולא בבתי קרקע, אלא בגובה בינוני, והמינוח המוצע יכול להספיק

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search