טיפוח חן Tipuach Chen

English translation: Beauty Care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:טיפוח חן Tipuach Chen
English translation:Beauty Care
Entered by: Lingopro

17:49 Feb 18, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Hebrew term or phrase: טיפוח חן Tipuach Chen
Hi, I need to translate this term, a class that a customer participated in, in a beauty school.


thanks for your help, Orly
Orly Benun
Beauty Care
Explanation:
It's about beautifying and improvement, mostly of outward things (sking, nails, hair-removal, ect)
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Orly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cosmetics
meirs
3Beauty Care
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cosmetics


Explanation:
It's the HE term for cosmetics

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am looking for the English for "Tipuach Chen טיפוח חן

Asker: Hi, to clarify again, the person is taking a class in beauty school to become a cosmetician, but between others she took a class titled: Tipuach Chen Thanks, Orly


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beauty Care


Explanation:
It's about beautifying and improvement, mostly of outward things (sking, nails, hair-removal, ect)

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Orly
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, thanks, I understand the term, I'm a Hebrew native, but I don't know what is a good English word to use on the certificate for this class





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search