שמנים איטרים

English translation: Essential Oils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שמנים איטרים
English translation:Essential Oils
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald Mivtach

11:13 Feb 7, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Creams
Hebrew term or phrase: שמנים איטרים
In a list of beauty products manufactured by a company.
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Essential Oils
Explanation:
אם אכן יש טעות כתיב אז זה מה שרשמתי
תרגמתי עשרות או מאות חומרים כתובים למוצרים קוסמטיים וזה מה שלרוב מופיע שם
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Essential Oils
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4aethereal oils
Natalya Sogolovsky


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aethereal oils


Explanation:
.

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Essential Oils


Explanation:
אם אכן יש טעות כתיב אז זה מה שרשמתי
תרגמתי עשרות או מאות חומרים כתובים למוצרים קוסמטיים וזה מה שלרוב מופיע שם


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essential_oil
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: You put me on the right track with that. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Greenberg
28 mins
  -> Thank you David

agree  Lingopro: I tend to agree that it's probably a typo
2 hrs
  -> thank you and shabbat shalom

agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs
  -> thank you for the support!

agree  liora (X)
18 hrs
  -> thank you liora!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search