בסימן

English translation: will be influenced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בסימן
English translation:will be influenced
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

19:43 Aug 1, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hebrew term or phrase: בסימן
שוק המניות יתנהל בסימן העליות בארה"ב


תודה,
רונית
OOGIT
will be influenced
Explanation:
The stock market will be influenced by the rises in the US stock market.
Not literal but conveys the meaning.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1will be influenced
Gad Kohenov
4 -1in rising of...
Gila Lavi Shostak


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in rising of...


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
  • The stock market will be proceeded in rising of...
Gila Lavi Shostak
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: your example sentence doesn't make sense to me
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be influenced


Explanation:
The stock market will be influenced by the rises in the US stock market.
Not literal but conveys the meaning.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search