בסימן

English translation: react in response to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ייפתח בסימן
English translation:react in response to
Entered by: Ty Kendall

10:02 Nov 13, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hebrew term or phrase: בסימן
למשל:
"שוק המניות ייפתח בסימן העליות בארה"ב ובאסיה"
OOGIT
react in response to
Explanation:
Another possibility.

"The stock market will react in response to rises in the U.S and Asia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-11-13 10:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I posted before seeing Gad's information!
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under the influence of
meirs
4as (stocks rise ...)
wizard_of_words
4react in response to
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the influence of


Explanation:
This is what it really means - the external events will provide a cue to the local stock exchange - to follow the same trend

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: + same question in August 1 by same asker! http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/economics/446263...
19 mins
  -> Thanks - maybe the asker was under the influence of something else :-)

agree  Yael Cahane-Shadmi
41 mins
  -> Thanks !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
react in response to


Explanation:
Another possibility.

"The stock market will react in response to rises in the U.S and Asia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-11-13 10:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I posted before seeing Gad's information!

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as (stocks rise ...)


Explanation:
Please see examples

(many more to be found)

Example sentence(s):
  • Gold Plunges as Stocks Rise Again - The market climbs for a third straight day after a better-than-expected manufacturing report
  • Treasuries pared gains as stocks rose.

    Reference: http://www.cbsnews.com/video/watch/?id=16284507n?tag=mwuser
    Reference: http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2011-10-24/treasuries-pare-gai...
wizard_of_words
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search