לגמור את החודש

English translation: Make ends meet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:לגמור את החודש
English translation:Make ends meet
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

09:50 Jul 1, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Hebrew term or phrase: לגמור את החודש
Sounds simple, right?...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Make ends meet
Explanation:
Colloquial enough I think, but context may necessitate other phrase choices
Selected response from:

Lior Bar-On
Grading comment
Thanks, you beat the other answer by 1 minute!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Make ends meet
Lior Bar-On
5 +4make ends meet
Yael Cahane-Shadmi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Make ends meet


Explanation:
Colloquial enough I think, but context may necessitate other phrase choices

Lior Bar-On
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, you beat the other answer by 1 minute!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: You were first :-)
21 mins

agree  Yael Cahane-Shadmi
24 mins

agree  mika10
38 mins

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
3 hrs

agree  judithyf
20 hrs

agree  meirs: Also - make ends meat = bring food to the table (pun)
22 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai
1 day 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make ends meet


Explanation:
זה הביטוי המקביל, ראה לינקים


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make+ends+meet
    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-mak1.htm
Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donn Hyman (X)
0 min

agree  moshiachnow: בול
12 mins

agree  Lior Bar-On: Can't argue with that
21 mins

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search