Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

זקיפת הכנסות

English translation: Allocation of income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: זקיפת הכנסות
English translation:Allocation of income
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

15:57 Mar 1, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Economics / זקיפת הכנסות
Hebrew term or phrase: זקיפת הכנסות
Dear All!
What is the English for

זקיפת הכנסות

שיעור המס המקסימלי על דמי מפתח לא יעלה על 35%. הסעיף לא מתייחס לאופן זקיפת ההכנסה מדמי מפתח על סולם ההכנסות הכללי של הנישום. במצב זה, בו נעדרת הוראה מפורשת בדבר אופן זקיפת ההכנסות, הפרשנות המקובלת היא כי יש לאפשר לנישום לחשב את הכנסותיו באופן המטיב עימו.

Many thanks in advance.
o_delia
Allocation of income
Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/irm/part4/irm_04-011-005.html
That should be good.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imputation of income
David Greenberg
4Allocation of income
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allocation of income


Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/irm/part4/irm_04-011-005.html
That should be good.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Gad! Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imputation of income


Explanation:
See first reference for instances of the term. I first found the translation in the second.

. שבוע טוב


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22imputation+of+income%22
    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%99%D7%91%D7%99%D7%93%...
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear David! Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search