תעודה מחצית ב

English translation: Semester II Report Card

20:03 Aug 9, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: תעודה מחצית ב
I am not sure how to translate מחצית in this school certificate.
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:Semester II Report Card
Explanation:
In the USA - Report Card is the תעודה for elementary /middle and high school.
Selected response from:

Ruth Rubina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2half /half-year / semester
Shalom Bresticker
4 +1certificate for semester 2
Natalya Sogolovsky
4Semester II Report Card
Ruth Rubina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate for semester 2


Explanation:
Half of the school year.

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese: '2nd semester certificate'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergio Kot: "2nd semester certificate "
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Ruth Rubina: It depends for what country. In the USA - it is a report card.
15 hrs
  -> Please note that the question was about the word מחצית

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half /half-year / semester


Explanation:
2nd half report card
2nd semester report card
spring semester report card
etc.

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: Half-year report
8 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
3 days 9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semester II Report Card


Explanation:
In the USA - Report Card is the תעודה for elementary /middle and high school.


    https://www.ocps.net/schools/report_cards
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search