אנגלית/דא

English translation: English/Native Speakers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אנגלית/דא
English translation:English/Native Speakers
Entered by: Suzan Chin

12:52 Oct 7, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: אנגלית/דא
אנגלית/דא appears on a high school report card as a subject.
What does דא mean?
The only thing I can think of is דקדוק אנגלי.
Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
English/Native Speakers
Explanation:
In my high school, they called it "native speakers" (and in Hebrew indeed Dovrei Anglit). It's insufficient just to say "English Speakers" because it doesn't say anything. These are students whose mother-tongue is English
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1English/Native Speakers
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
5English / English Speakers
Perry Zamek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English / English Speakers


Explanation:
Dovrei Anglit - Special class for children who already speak/know English (either immigrants, or their parents speak the language at home).

Perry Zamek
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Perry!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English/Native Speakers


Explanation:
In my high school, they called it "native speakers" (and in Hebrew indeed Dovrei Anglit). It's insufficient just to say "English Speakers" because it doesn't say anything. These are students whose mother-tongue is English

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Itzik!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalom Bresticker
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search