International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

הגנת מרחק

English translation: distance (relay) protection

17:31 Oct 10, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Hebrew term or phrase: הגנת מרחק
צמד המילים האלו מופיע בערך 100 פעמים בתרגום באותו אופן
דוגמאות:
1 - הערה כאשר ישנן שתי הגנות מרחק כל ההתראות מחוברות יחד למעט התראה מס' 38
2 - תקלה בהגנת מרחק של שדה X
3 - א .קווי גנרציה יצוידו בהגנות הבאות•הגנת מרחק (הגנה ראשונה) ועוד

מן הסתם יש פה מיה נכונה
בינתיים משתמש ב-
distance protection
אך זה ממש לא נשמע טוב או נכון
אם מישהו יודע בוודאות אשמח לעזרה
chuckopolo
English translation:distance (relay) protection
Explanation:
I think you may be right, see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_system_protection#Types_o...
"Distance (Impedance Relay)– Distance protection detects both voltage and current. A fault on a circuit will generally create a sag in the voltage level. If the ratio of voltage to current measured at the relay terminals, which equates to an impedance, lands within a pre-determined level the circuit breaker will operate. This is useful for reasonable length lines, lines longer than 10 miles, because its operating characteristics are based on the line characteristics. This means that when a fault appears on the line the impedance setting in the relay is compared to the apparent impedance of the line from the relay terminals to the fault. If the relay setting is determined to be below the apparent impedance it is determined that the fault is within the zone of protection. When the transmission line length is too short, less than 10 miles, distance protection becomes more difficult to coordinate. In these instances the best choice of protection is current differential protection."

And also...

"Distance relay

The most common form of protection on high voltage transmission systems is distance relay protection. Power lines have set impedance per kilometre and using this value and comparing voltage and current the distance to a fault can be determined. The ANSI standard device number for a distance relay is 21.It is also called as the impedance relay as it calculates the line fault with the use of the impedance per meter of the transmission line"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protective_relay#Distance_relay
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3distance (relay) protection
Ty Kendall
2screen
cilantro


  

Answers


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance (relay) protection


Explanation:
I think you may be right, see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_system_protection#Types_o...
"Distance (Impedance Relay)– Distance protection detects both voltage and current. A fault on a circuit will generally create a sag in the voltage level. If the ratio of voltage to current measured at the relay terminals, which equates to an impedance, lands within a pre-determined level the circuit breaker will operate. This is useful for reasonable length lines, lines longer than 10 miles, because its operating characteristics are based on the line characteristics. This means that when a fault appears on the line the impedance setting in the relay is compared to the apparent impedance of the line from the relay terminals to the fault. If the relay setting is determined to be below the apparent impedance it is determined that the fault is within the zone of protection. When the transmission line length is too short, less than 10 miles, distance protection becomes more difficult to coordinate. In these instances the best choice of protection is current differential protection."

And also...

"Distance relay

The most common form of protection on high voltage transmission systems is distance relay protection. Power lines have set impedance per kilometre and using this value and comparing voltage and current the distance to a fault can be determined. The ANSI standard device number for a distance relay is 21.It is also called as the impedance relay as it calculates the line fault with the use of the impedance per meter of the transmission line"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protective_relay#Distance_relay

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screen


Explanation:
Just a guess, but not completely wild

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search