זמינות משתנה

English translation: Variable availability

16:47 Feb 3, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / זמינות משתנה
Hebrew term or phrase: זמינות משתנה
Dear ALL!
What is the English for זמינות משתנה
מדובר בחשמל:


יצרן חשמל פרטי אשר מוכן להעמיד את מרבית החשמל שהוא מייצר לטובת חברת החשמל (זמינות קבועה) זוכה להבטחה כי תעריף החשמל שישולם לו יכסה 100% מעלות ההקמה של תחנת הכוח, ו-90% מרכש הגז

כעת נודע כי דוראד הודיעה כי תוותר על מתווה הזמינות הקבועה לטובת מודל של זמינות משתנה.
http://www.themarker.com/misc/1.573711

Many thanks in advance!
o_delia
English translation:Variable availability
Explanation:
Another option, I think more appropriate for the context
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Variable availability
Amir Gavriely
4discontinuous availability
Alex Khanin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuous availability


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Alex! Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variable availability


Explanation:
Another option, I think more appropriate for the context


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1570794609...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variable_renewable_energy
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Amir! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search