מסבח

English translation: truss

16:06 Dec 28, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
Hebrew term or phrase: מסבח
95 מסבך- אלמנט הנדסי המשמש דרך כלל בבניית קונסרוקציות חזקות וקלות כגון מגדלי תקשורת, עמודי חשמל, גשרים, עגורנים וכלים הנדסיים שונים.
chuckopolo
English translation:truss
Explanation:
Isn't this the general definition? Does it not work here?
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1truss
David Greenberg
3Truss/Framework/Lattice/Complex/Entangler
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truss


Explanation:
Isn't this the general definition? Does it not work here?


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%A1%D7%91%D7%9A
    Reference: http://www.morfix.co.il/%d7%9e%d7%a1%d7%91%d7%9a
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Blank
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מסבך
Truss/Framework/Lattice/Complex/Entangler


Explanation:
My suggestions for different fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2014-12-28 16:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ערך

מילון מונח לועזי מונח עברי ערך
בטון (תשכ"ט), 1969 truss מִסְבָּךְ מִסְבָּךְ המשך אחזור
חוזק חומרים (תשכ"ח), 1968 truss, framework מִסְבָּךְ
[מונחי צורות מבנים] מִסְבָּךְ המשך אחזור

לפי מילון האקדמיה ללשון עברית בתחום חוזק חומרים

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search