תעו״ז מ״ע

English translation: High voltage Load-and-Time tariff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תעו״ז מ״ע
English translation:High voltage Load-and-Time tariff

15:56 Jun 21, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-06-25 03:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Hebrew term or phrase: תעו״ז מ״ע
In guidelines regarding pumped-storage power producers supplying the Public Utilities Authority - Electricity, there is a chart titled מרכיבי הצמדות עלות התפעול הקבועה.

פרמטר הצמדה: חשמל
עלות תפעול בסיסית בש"ח לקוו"ט מותקן לשנה: 10.5
מטבע עדכון: ₪
ערך בסיס של מדד ההצמדה: תעו"ז מ"ע
הסבר: צריכת חשמל קבועה במתקן

kizur.co.il has תעריף עומס וזמן for תעו״ז but I still don't see how the whole phrase should be put in English. Thank you in advance!
Tim Friese
United States
High voltage Load-and-Time tariff
Explanation:
מ"ע
is
מתח עליון
this is usually 161 kV, which corresponds to high voltage in the States, I believe.

The whole sentence should read:
Baseline value of the linkage index: HV Load-and-Time tariff
This means that the price is set by this tariff, plus some linkage - to the consumer price index perhaps?
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
Very helpful, especially for high voltage which I was having a hard time figuring out. In the end I went with "time-of-use tariff" for Taoz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HV TOU Tariff
meirs
3 +1High voltage Load-and-Time tariff
Daniel Rabinovich
Summary of reference entries provided
TOU (Time of Use) Tariff
meirs

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High voltage Load-and-Time tariff


Explanation:
מ"ע
is
מתח עליון
this is usually 161 kV, which corresponds to high voltage in the States, I believe.

The whole sentence should read:
Baseline value of the linkage index: HV Load-and-Time tariff
This means that the price is set by this tariff, plus some linkage - to the consumer price index perhaps?

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Very helpful, especially for high voltage which I was having a hard time figuring out. In the end I went with "time-of-use tariff" for Taoz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdevere: FYI: Taoz customer is charged lower rates for using power at off hours
1 hr

neutral  meirs: Almost right - TAOZ is "TOU" (Time of Use) tariff in English - do not translate from Hebrew word for word - check the English term instead
14 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HV TOU Tariff


Explanation:
Otherwise spelled out as High Voltage Time of Uses Tariff or Time of Uses Tariff on High Voltage feed/metering.
HV means that the metering is done on the HV side infeed (161 kV in Israel) - so all the transformation losses (HV to MV, MV to LV) and any other losses in between are metered and paid for by the consumer. The compensation is that the basic per kWh rate (actually it is about MWhr) is much lower - exactly because of that.

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: TOU (Time of Use) Tariff

Reference information:
That's the English/International term - TAOZ is a local acronym


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time-based_pricing
meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search