מנעול סבב

English translation: Rotation Lock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מנעול סבב
English translation:Rotation Lock
Entered by: Caroline1154

13:20 Jul 1, 2020
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מנעול סבב
as part of industrial lifting equipment
Caroline1154
Israel
Rotation Lock
Explanation:
My option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-01 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the same option as Simon suggested.
Selected response from:

Ruth Rubina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rotation Lock
Ruth Rubina
1 +1rotating lock
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotating lock


Explanation:
or -- rotation lock

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rotation Lock


Explanation:
My option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-01 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the same option as Simon suggested.



    https://www.engineeredlifting.com/blog/gravity-latch-with-rotation-lock/
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search